Thursday, September 20, 2012


I know, I know... its been a bit since I have given an update on the status of my house.  I'll be the first to admit that I have gotten pretty lazy and things have pretty much been at a stand-still.  I did finally finish my striped wall {sneak peak here} and our new couches were delivered yesterday, but I'm not quite ready to show you the living area.

The main splinter in my finger has been our office/craft room.  Do you have that one closet/space/whole room that tends to become the dumping ground for everything else that doesn't seem to have a space?

Say, for your childhood dollhouse, picture frames you have good intentions to use but never have, or 25 boxes that you didn't unpack when you moved in three months ago?  Well, that was the situation in which this room found itself...  Full. Of. Crap.

And this was after I put away the air mattress that sat in here blown up for the past several months and started throwing away obvious junk...

It took me several hours and two glasses of wine to finally go through everything and clear out most of the junk that I didn't really want and to put the things that I did want to keep in their rightful place.

Its still a work in progress and we need a few more pieces of furniture in here to make the room complete, but I think that it is coming along nicely.  

Any advice for staying organized in places that serve dual purposes like this one?  I could use all the help I can get!

Aaaaand... just because they are so darn cute....

Happy Thursday!!!


  1. Oh my gosh they are sooooo stinking adorable!

  2. I hear ya. Our desk/craft area was the last place to get organized (a couple months later) too. It took family visiting to kick my butt in gear and get it looking nice! I think we have the same sewing machine :).

    1. Its so difficult to get motivated sometimes! Ugh...

  3. Your cats are so sweet! Your office/craft room looks like it's coming along nicely! I would love to have a whole room to dedicate to that, we use half our bedroom which isn't super romantic haha.


Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.